Breaking News
Today is
March 27, 2015
Cross County Conference

Baseball players honored by CCC

DARKE COUNTY – The Cross County Conference recently recognized outstanding athletes on the baseball field.

First Team – Austin Ripple, Arcanum; Carson Stump, Mississinawa Valley; Jordan Elam, Bethel; Reid Ferrell, Newton; Jimmy Pelphrey, Bethel; Austin Hutchins, Tri-County North; Brandon Wysong, Bradford; Kyle Edgin, Tri-County North; Justin Williams, Covington; Tyler Cook, Tri-Village; Michael Fellers, Miami East; and Brandon Kirk, Miami East

Second Team – Dalton Subler, Ansonia; Cody Alexander, Newton; Kory Baker, Arcanum; Austin Elmore, Tri-County North; Austin Lefeld, Covington; Tanner Maples, Tri-Village; Zach Hyre, Franklin Monroe; Jacob Bassler, Twin Valley South; Franco Villella, Miami East; Wes Cole, Twin Valley South; Nick Davis, National Trail; and Josh Lee, National Trail

Special Mention Team – Dane Wentworth, Ansonia; Zach Armstrong, Mississinawa Valley; Cole Burrell, Arcanum; Michael Bane, National Trail; Nate Reese, Bethel; Tyler Filbrun, Newton; Mason Justice, Bradford; Blake Lawson, Tri-County North; Nathan Blei, Covington; Justin Royer, Tri-Village; Daniel Wiseman Franklin Monroe; Josh Cottingim, Twin Valley South; and Evan Bowling, Miami East

Player of the Year – Austin Hutchins, Tri-County North

Coach of the Year – Larry Gray, Tri-County North

Send your news or upcoming events to editor@earlybirdpaper.com

Featured Photos

Tri-Village to play for state title; perfect season
B-Dubs to open for business Monday morning
UC Chamber holds annual awards banquet
Lady Wave scrimmage Russia
Greenville softball prepares for start of season
Lady Tigers are Div III state champions
Patriots advance to state final four

Local Events

Fri 27

Seniors Euchre

March 26 @ 12:00 pm - March 27 @ 3:00 pm
|Recurring Event (See all)
Every week
Sat 28

Arcanum VFW Fish Fry

March 28 @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Sun 29

Osgood Fire Fighters Supper and Raffle

March 29 @ 11:00 am - 1:30 pm