Breaking News
Today is
October 31, 2014
Cross County Conference

Baseball players honored by CCC

DARKE COUNTY – The Cross County Conference recently recognized outstanding athletes on the baseball field.

First Team – Austin Ripple, Arcanum; Carson Stump, Mississinawa Valley; Jordan Elam, Bethel; Reid Ferrell, Newton; Jimmy Pelphrey, Bethel; Austin Hutchins, Tri-County North; Brandon Wysong, Bradford; Kyle Edgin, Tri-County North; Justin Williams, Covington; Tyler Cook, Tri-Village; Michael Fellers, Miami East; and Brandon Kirk, Miami East

Second Team – Dalton Subler, Ansonia; Cody Alexander, Newton; Kory Baker, Arcanum; Austin Elmore, Tri-County North; Austin Lefeld, Covington; Tanner Maples, Tri-Village; Zach Hyre, Franklin Monroe; Jacob Bassler, Twin Valley South; Franco Villella, Miami East; Wes Cole, Twin Valley South; Nick Davis, National Trail; and Josh Lee, National Trail

Special Mention Team – Dane Wentworth, Ansonia; Zach Armstrong, Mississinawa Valley; Cole Burrell, Arcanum; Michael Bane, National Trail; Nate Reese, Bethel; Tyler Filbrun, Newton; Mason Justice, Bradford; Blake Lawson, Tri-County North; Nathan Blei, Covington; Justin Royer, Tri-Village; Daniel Wiseman Franklin Monroe; Josh Cottingim, Twin Valley South; and Evan Bowling, Miami East

Player of the Year – Austin Hutchins, Tri-County North

Coach of the Year – Larry Gray, Tri-County North

Send your news or upcoming events to editor@earlybirdpaper.com

Email Signup

Featured Photos

Teen entrepreneur opens local game store
Car hits home in Greenville crash
Local teen airlifted following crash
3 injured in US 127 crash
Bradford hosts annual youth cheer competition
Trotwood too much for Greenville
Versailles shutout for 2nd week

Local Events

  1. Darke County Commissioners Meeting

    November 3 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every week on Monday and Wednesday
  2. Greenville City Council

    November 4 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every month on the first Tuesday
  3. Darke County Commissioners Meeting

    November 5 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every week on Monday and Wednesday
  4. Ag Breakfast

    November 6 @ 7:30 am - 9:00 am
  5. Pancake Day

    November 8 @ 6:00 am - 1:00 pm
    
    
The Early Bird Online