Breaking News
Today is
October 23, 2014
treaty city 9

Runners invade Greenville for Treaty City Invitational

GREENVILLE – Over 1,300 runners from nearly 40 schools invaded Greenvile’s Memorial Hill and the Greenville City Park for the annual Treaty City Invitational Cross Country meet on Aug. 30. Schools from Indiana, as far south Cincinnati and as far east as Springfield ran to earn one of a few coveted medals.

Senior Sarah Kanney, of Coldwater, had the top finishing time in all divisions for the girls by running her three miles in 18:32. Senior JT Mackay, of Northmont, finished with the best for all the boys at 15:55. Kanney earned her first place finish in the Division II Girls and Mackay took first in Division I Boys.The best time for a Darke County runner was 17:06 for Jacob Butsch, of Greenville. He earned a ninth place finish in Division I Boys. Richie Ware, of Versailles, was second quickest for county students. He finished in 17:10 and earned seventh place in Division III Boys.

Madison Grilliot, of Versailles, posted the best time of all Darke County’s girls with a time of 21:02. She finished seventh in Division III Girls. Running two spots behind her with the second quickest time for county girls was Murphy Grow, of Versailles, with a time of 21:16.Junior high students ran a mile less than the high school athletes. Earning the top spot for the girls was Jenny Seas, of Coldwater, with a time of 11:43.

The top two Darke County girls were Liz Watren who finished in 11th place with a time of 13:18 and Nicole Brocious, of Franklin Monroe, who finished in 12th with a time of 13:21.

The junior high boys division was won by Conner Miller, of Monroe Central with a time of 11:14. Cole Condon and Brooks Blakeley, both of Versailles, were the top two boys in the county. Cole placed 10th with a time of 11:52 and Brooks placed 12th with a time of 11:53.The following are the top 20 placings for each division:

JV Girls

1 Jodie Anneken, McAuley, 22:42; 2 Bridget McCormick, Troy, 22:48; 3 Maggie Olding, McAuley, 22:52; 4 Alyssa Noel Rotte, McAuley, 23:00; 5 Morgan Bracken, Van Wert, 23:02; 6 Allison Buerschen, Alter, 23:11; 7 Kylie Montgomery, McAuley, 23:11; 8 Madeline Watson, Oakwood, 23:19; 9 Abby Schneider, McAuley, 23:22; 10 Lily Delatore, Oakwood, 23:25; 11 Caroline Schaefer, McAuley, 23:30; 12 Heather Albers, Versailles, 23:36; 13 Kara Langenkamp, Versailles, 23:44; 14 Jordyn Leonard, Northmont, 23:46; 15 Abbey Marshal, Versailles, 23:48; 16 Julia Miller, Alter, 23:50; 17 Katie Fetter, Troy, 23:50; 18 Rachel Wenning, Versailles, 23:50; 19 Megan Sweeney, Troy, 23:54; 20 Jaclynn Ruberg, McAuley, 23:57

JV Boys

1 Trent Gould, Oakwood, 18:41; 2 Dylan Avore, Greenville, 18:46; 3 Kevin Luers, Moeller Gold, 18:47; 4 Ethan Lethander, Oakwood, 18:59; 5 Daniel Hansen, Moeller Gold, 19:08; 6 Max Sealscott, Van Wert, 19:17; 7 Sam Miller, Oakwood, 19:23; 8 Sean Muhlenkamp, St. Henry, 19:23; 9 Andrew Kocher, Greenville, 19:24; 10 Isaac Lytle, Moeller Gold, 19:27; 11 Justin Rose, St. Henry, 19:31; 12 William Pappalardo, Moeller Gold, 19:32; 13 Peter Sharpshair, Moeller Gold, 19:33; 14 Stephen Hamblet, Van Wert, 19:42; 15 Cade Chiles, Van Wert, 19:42; 16 Nicholas Junker, Moeller Gold, 19:47; 17 Tyler Rinn, Moeller Gold, 19:51; 18 Matt Weaver, Moeller Gold, 19:57; 19 Zack Lewis, Princeton, 20:03; 20 Brandon Dues, St. Henry, 20:04

Div I Girls

1 Emma Bryant, Butler, 19:11; 2 Morgan Gigandet, Troy, 19:11; 3 Hailey Brumfield, Tippecanoe, 19:34; 4 Brinna Price, Tippecanoe, 20:02; 5 Emma Shigley, Troy, 20:07; 6 Emily Anneken, McAuley, 20:28; 7 MaKenzie Dietz, Tippecanoe, 20:34; 8 Abbi Halsey, Tippecanoe, 20:43; 9 Abby Pence, Troy, 20:56; 10 Laura Fink, Tippecanoe, 21:02; 11 Clara Leedy, Northmont, 21:04; 12 Kenzie Pfeifer, McAuley, 21:06; 13 Natalie Lienhart, McAuley, 21:11; 14 Rachel Davidson, Troy, 21:11; 15 Emma Fitz, McAuley, 21:13; 16 Emily Wolfe, Tippecanoe, 21:18; 17 Shelby Moses, Butler, 21:34; 18 Jordan Rife, Northmont, 21:34; 19 Vanessa Cappel, Princeton, 21:36; 20 Sara Marshall, Princeton, 21:47

Div I Boys

1 JT Mackay, Northmont, 15:55; 2 Mitch Poynter, Tippecanoe, 16:18; 3 Daniel Frame, Tippecanoe, 16:21; 4 Tangeman Jared, Sidney, 16:33; 5 Brandon Mullins, Princeton, 16:48; 6 Micah Bragg, Day. Christian, 16:57; 7 Mitchell Poch, Moeller Gold, 16:57; 8 Michael Taylor, Tippecanoe, 16:59; 9 Jacob Butsch, Greenville, 17:06; 10 Matthew DeWine, Moeller Gold, 17:09; 11 Nate Sink, Butler, 17:19; 12 Jacob Stillwagon, Tippecanoe, 17:20; 13 Musser Chris, Sidney, 17:33; 14 Bailey Hartle, Greenville, 17:36; 15 Tim Andrews, Tippecanoe, 17:37; 16 Nick Childs, Day. Christian, 17:38; 17 Joseph Sheehan, Springfield, 17:46; 18 Tanner Garrison, Northmont, 17:55; 19 Steven Johnston, Moeller Gold, 17:59; 20 Douglas Girard, Moeller Gold, 18:09

Div. II Girls

1 Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 18:32; 2 Abby Nichols, Alter, 19:26; 3 Elizabeth Ordeman, Oakwood, 19:26; 4 Kristen Petrosky, Alter, 19:47; 5 Emily Borchers, Russia, 19:58; 6 Lauren Seas, Coldwater, 20:43; 7 Chloee Gamble, Van Wert, 21:02; 8 Maddie McDonough, Madeira, 21:03; 9 Lauren Heaton, Russia, 21:09; 10 Molly Kearns, Russia, 21:13; 11 Megan Frazier, Russia, 21:14; 12 Paige Morris, Oakwood, 21:16; 13 Lily Michael, Oakwood, 21:21; 14 Meg Schwieterman, Alter, 21:33; 15 Cassidy Meyers, Van Wert, 21:40; 16 Shae Goubeaux, Russia, 21:48; 17 Kierstin Siefring, Coldwater, 21:49; 18 Natalie Riethman, Van Wert, 21:51; 19 Alex Fester, Oakwood, 21:53; 20 Mallory Kline, Madeira, 21:54

Div. II Boys

1 Connor Holliday, Van Wert, 16:46; 2 Justin Prack, Spr. Northwestern, 17:09; 3 Spencer Ranft, Tippecanoe, 17:39; 4 Daniel Perry, Van Wert, 17:39; 5 Jordan Brown, Tippecanoe, 17:44; 6 Connor Shaffer, Van Wert, 17:47; 7 Will Beyer, Oakwood, 17:50; 8 Liam Randall, Spr. Northwestern, 17:51; 9 Jordan Butler, Van Wert, 17:53; 10 Cade Fleming, Van Wert, 17:57; 11 Michael Christman, Madeira, 18:00; 12 Max Williams, Oakwood, 18:00; 13 Thomas Chaney, Tippecanoe, 18:08; 14 Caleb Ball, Russia, 18:10; 15 Jordan Gariety, Russia, 18:12; 16 Ryan Cleland, Spr. Northwestern, 18:13; 17 Alex Seger, Russia, 18:20; 18 Alex Herron, Russia, 18:24; 19 Ethan Monnier, Russia, 18:24; 20 Jared Rindler, Tippecanoe, 18:25

Div. III Girls

1 Olivia Von Gunten, South Adams, 20:00; 2 Hannah Privette, New Knoxville, 20:17; 3 Lillian Hirschfeld, New Bremen, 20:33; 4 Jenna Zimmerman, Lehman Cath., 20:46; 5 Madison Wright, Twin Valley So., 20:47; 6 Megan Wright, Twin Valley So., 20:54; 7 Madison Grilliot, Versailles, 21:02; 8 Ariana Nelson, Xenia Christian, 21:09; 9 Murphy Grow, Versailles, 21:16; 10 Bailey Bronkema, New Bremen, 21:24; 11 Morgan Ely, Houston, 21:24; 12 Bailey Brewer, Bradford, 21:26; 13 Tori Estepp, Xenia Christian, 21:31; 14 Macy Flanary, Newton Local, 21:38; 15 Emma Baron, Union City, 21:43; 16 Aubrey Norris, Monroe Central, 21:48; 17 Jenny Osterholt, St. Henry, 21:48; 18 Brianne Homan, Marion Local, 21:49; 19 Alexi Bocanegra, Union City, 21:50; 20 Makayla Hoying, St. Henry, 21:51

Div. III Boys

1 Jon Wenning, Coldwater, 16:31; 2 Brady McBride, Newton Local, 16:31; 3 Spencer Schulze, St. Henry, 16:41; 4 Bailey McIntire, South Adams, 16:43; 5 Dan Seas, Coldwater, 16:48; 6 Sawyer Miller, South Adams, 16:48; 7 Richie Ware, Versailles, 17:10; 8 Devon Jester, Houston, 17:16; 9 Justin Hoying, St. Henry, 17:25; 10 Cort Speckman, New Bremen, 17:26; 11 Brad Rammel, New Bremen, 17:35; 12 Nathan Herriott, New Bremen, 17:46; 13 Scott Knapke, St. Henry, 17:48; 14 Haakon Nelson, Xenia Christian, 17:53; 15 Wyatt Miller, South Adams, 17:58; 16 Travis Sutter, Ft. Recovery, 18:01; 17 Cole Dudley, National Trail, 18:09; 18 Jason Zircher, New Bremen, 18:10; 19 Cody Tebbe, Coldwater, 18:10; 20 Troy Riley, Houston, 18:12

Junior High Girls

1 Jenny Seas, Coldwater, 11:43; 2 Kaili Titley, Tippecanoe, 12:39; 3 Katie Taylor, Tippecanoe, 12:46; 4 Jillian Brown, Tippecanoe, 12:47; 5 Anna Fiessinger, Russia, 12:50; 6 Alexis Heath, St. Henry, 12:51; 7 Eliza Harruff, South Adams, 13:05; 8 Isabel Von Gunten, South Adams, 13:15; 9 Stephanie Fink, Tippecanoe, 13:16; 10 Hannah Heitkamp, Ft. Recovery, 13:16; 11 Liz Watren, Versailles, 13:18; 12 Nicole Brocious, Franklin Monroe, 13:21; 13 Sierra Shaffer, Van Wert, 13:23; 14 Kallee Patch, South Adams, 13:27; 15 Megan Miller, South Adams, 13:28; 16 Andrea Heitkamp, New Bremen, 13:34; 17 Evan Byrd, National Trail, 13:36; 18 Conner Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 13:36; 19 Tori Schulze, Versailles, 13:37; 20 Caitlyn Luthman, Versailles, 13:38

Junior High Boys

1 Conner Miller, Monroe Central, 11:14; 2 Tristin Freistuhle, Houston, 11:23; 3 Adam Eyler, National Trail, 11:30; 4 Gabe Warren, Butler, 11:32; 5 Ian Auckenhausen, Xenia Christian, 11:36; 6 Blake Henry, Van Wert, 11:39; 7 Luke Gerber, South Adams, 11:42; 8 Travis Hunt, National Trail, 11:47; 9 Eli Straman, Sidney, 11:49; 10 Cole Condon, Versailles, 11:52; 11 Dalton Winans, Monroe Central, 11:52; 12 Brooks Blakeley, Versailles, 11:53; 13 Andrew Schoen, Coldwater, 11:56; 14 Nicolas Wellman, National Trail, 11:57; 15 Gavin Bockrath, Sidney, 11:58; 16 Brennan Larned, Tippecanoe, 11:59; 17 Blake Ontrop, St. Henry, 12:01; 18 Ryan Mollette, Newton Local, 12:03; 19 T.J. Esser, Jackson Center, 12:05; 20 Busse Jordan, Russia, 12:05

For a complete list of results click HERE 

Madison Grow (982) finished seventh in Division III Girls, but had the fastest time of the Darke County female runners. She is followed closely by her teammate, Murphy Grow who finished ninth in the division, but was the second quickest of county female runners.

Email Signup

Featured Photos

County gas prices dip below $3 in
Wintrow Signs wraps UCOPD cruiser
Halloweeen brings out the ghouls
Arcanum’s 2014 Homecoming King & Queen
Little Mr & Miss Patriot
Greenville Homecoming parade
Lady Tigers volleyball

Local Events

  1. Darke County Commissioners Meeting

    October 22 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every week on Monday and Wednesday
  2. Darke County Commissioners Meeting

    October 27 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every week on Monday and Wednesday
  3. Greenville Toastmasters #1238

    October 28 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every month on the fourth Tuesday
  4. Darke County Commissioners Meeting

    October 29 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every week on Monday and Wednesday
  5. Darke County Commissioners Meeting

    November 3 @ 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
    |Recurring Event (See all)
    Every week on Monday and Wednesday
    
    
The Early Bird Online